Trace the journey of words

Today it means

shea

a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree, used in cosmetics and cooking

Drag to pan · scroll to zoom
Drag to rotate

Where does the word "shea" come from? It comes from Bambara si, and was adopted directly into English (1800s).

Read the full story

Where does the word "shea" come from? It comes from Bambara si, and was adopted directly into English (1800s).

Shea’s story begins in Bambara: si meant “the shea tree.” The name for the tree whose nuts yield a rich, edible fat. It reached English by 1800s as shea. Mungo Park described shea butter in his 1799 travels in West Africa. Today, shea means a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree, used in cosmetics and cooking.

  1. Stage 1 · Bambara · medieval si "the shea tree", the name for the tree whose nuts yield a rich, edible fat.
  2. Stage 2 · English · 1800s shea "a fat extracted from the nuts of the shea tree", Mungo Park described shea butter in his 1799 travels in West Africa.

Browse by origin